Our Evening Primrose Oil is not only a great carrier oil but also good for the skin in its own right and widely used in skin care products, too. It is produced from the seeds of a genus of plants called Oenothera, this particular variety named because it flowers in the evening.
Try it for soothing and revitalising dry, itchy skin conditions such as eczema, acne, and dandruff. It’s also recommended for helping the healing process of wounds and scars. Rich in fatty acids such as gamma linolenic acid, it is also useful with inflammation, the immune system, and blood/cholesterol levels.
Please note that if using as a carrier oil then try it as a ten percent dilution in a cheaper oil such as sweet almond.